1. Purpose of this notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with current applicable UK Data Protection Legislation together with other laws which relate to privacy and electronic communications. In this notice, we refer to these laws as “Data Protection Law”.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. About us

"We", “us”, “our” and “ours” means Kreston Reeves LLP (Registered number OC328775), Kreston Reeves Corporate Finance LLP (Registered number OC306454), Kreston Reeves Financial Planning Limited (Registered number 03852054) and Kreston Reeves Private Client LLP (Registered number OC342713). All entities are registered with Companies House in England and Wales and have a registered office of 37 St Margaret’s Street, Canterbury, Kent CT1 2TU.

For the purpose of Data Protection Law and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under Data Protection Law to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a Head of Privacy. Our Head of Privacy is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Head of Privacy you can do so using the contact details in section 13 below.

3. How we may collect your personal data

We obtain personal data about you, for example:

4. The kind of information that we hold about you

The information we hold about you may include the following:

5. How we use personal data about you

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you, and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent: in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise the personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it without further notice to you.

If you refuse to provide us with certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you. Alternatively, we may be unable to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

Change of purpose

Where we need to use your personal data for another reason, other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only use your personal data where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a new purpose, we will notify you and communicate the legal basis which allows us to do so before starting any new processing.

6. Data sharing

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will only share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers, other professional firms that we work with and product and platform providers that Kreston Reeves Financial Planning Limited use to arrange financial products for you. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT and cloud services, professional advisory services, administration services, marketing services and banking services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We provide external users access to various third party cloud software. The providers of the cloud software will have their own privacy notices explaining why and how personal data is collected and processed by the cloud software. We encourage individuals using this cloud software to refer to these privacy notices.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal data with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

7. Transferring personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

We may transfer your personal data to other professional organisations in countries outside the EEA which do not have the level of data protection as the UK. We will only do this when appropriate, for example when we work with foreign professionals on your behalf to provide you with certain services, or where we provide the data at your request.

As part of your engagement with us, we will notify you of any non-EU countries and details of the organisations to which we will be transferring your personal data. We will ensure your personal data is properly protected at all times. We have in place EU Model Contractual Clauses with professional organisations in non-EU countries which contractually require your personal data to be safeguarded in accordance with the law. You can find the current version of these clauses at the Annex of Commission Decision2010/87/EU: 5 February 2010 - please see: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32010D0087

For Kreston Reeves LLP only, these other professional organisations include Kreston International member firms, Vitae International Accounting Services Private Limited, 39, Ramakrishna Nagar, New Siddhapudur, Coimbatore-641044, India and E-Accounting Solutions Limited, 401 Baleshwar Square, Opp Isckon Temple, SG Highway, Ahmedabad, 380055, India. We reserve the right to change these professionals as and when appropriate but will keep you informed of any changes that affect you.

Should you require further information about these protective measures, please contact us using the contact details in section 13 below.

8. Data security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Our website (www.krestonreeves.com)

We may collect some information from visitors to our website (including your name, address, email address, phone number and financial and credit card information). This information is used only to respond to enquiries (including information you provide when you register to use our website, subscribe to our service, make an enquiry, enter a competition and promotion or survey) and to monitor website usage. We will not pass on these details to third parties or use them for any other purposes unless instructed by you to do so.

Cookies and logging of IP addresses are used to enable us to monitor site traffic and repeat visitor statistics. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. Such information is anonymous and held on a temporary basis.

You will not receive unsolicited paper or electronic mail as a result of using an electronic form on our website unless we have explicitly requested and received your permission.

Where personal data is requested through forms, such data is only used for the purpose stated on the form and will not be given or sold to any third parties.

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimise this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that provides us with information on our website users’ experience (e.g. how much time visitors spend on specific pages, which links they choose to click, what aspects seem popular or unpopular). This enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behaviour and their devices (in particular devices’ IP addresses (captured and stored only in anonymised form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymised user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. You can opt-out of Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

10. Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details in section 13 below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact our Head of Privacy by using the contact details in section 13 below.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

11. Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, in relation to certain direct marketing that you have indicated you would like to receive from us) you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email unsubscribe@krestonreeves.com

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information (personal data) for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

12. Changes to this notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be updated on our website at: https://www.krestonreeves.com/

This privacy notice was last updated on 17 May 2018.

13. Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please contact our Head of Privacy by emailing headofprivacy@krestonreeves.com or by telephone on +44 (0)330 124 1399.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone - +44 (0)303 123 1113 (local rate) or +44 (0)1625 545 745

Website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns


To download a PDF version of our Privacy Notice please click here.

To see a list of the sub-processors that Kreston Reeves LLP is currently using in connection with the processing of our clients’ data where we are acting as the data processor please click here.